70s Golfer Stats: Average Score, Driving Distance & Strokes Gained
Measured golf statistics from golfers averaging under 75.
Golfers averaging under 75 average 71.4 strokes over 18 holes (50 complete rounds). Their total strokes gained is -2.5 per round versus the PGA Tour baseline. Putting is the biggest leak at -1.1 SG per round (50 rounds).
Based on 50 rounds from golfers averaging under 75. 16 players. Last updated 2026-10-30.
What does a golfer who shoots in the low 70s shoot?
The average is 71.4, with a best recorded score of 64 and a worst of 77 (50 complete 18-hole rounds). These are actual full-round scores, not nine-hole scores multiplied by two.
Golfers are grouped by their average, so individual rounds in this group range well above and below it.
| 18-hole score | Share of full rounds |
|---|---|
| <64 | 0% |
| 64–67 | 18% |
| 68–71 | 30% |
| 72–75 | 40% |
| 76–79 | 12% |
| 80–83 | 0% |
| >83 | 0% |
How often does a golfer who shoots in the low 70s make birdies, bogeys and doubles?
| Result | Per 18 holes | Per hole |
|---|---|---|
| Eagle or better | 0.1 | 1% |
| Birdie | 3.5 | 19% |
| Par | 10.9 | 61% |
| Bogey | 3.1 | 17% |
| Double or worse | 0.3 | 2% |
| Hole | Average score | Vs par |
|---|---|---|
| Par 3 | 3.15 | +0.15 |
| Par 4 | 4.07 | +0.07 |
| Par 5 | 4.64 | -0.36 |
Where does a golfer who shoots in the low 70s lose strokes?
| Area | SG / round |
|---|---|
| Driving | -0.3 |
| Approach | -0.7 |
| Around the green | -0.4 |
| Putting | -1.1 |
| Total | -2.5 |
| Approach distance | SG / shot | SG / round |
|---|---|---|
| 50–100 m | -0.03 | -0.1 |
| 100–150 m | -0.05 | -0.4 |
| 150–200 m | -0.06 | -0.3 |
| 200+ m | +0.03 | +0.1 |
| Around the green | SG / shot | SG / round |
|---|---|---|
| Fairway · 0–10 m | +0.03 | +0.0 |
| Fairway · 10–30 m | -0.07 | -0.2 |
| Rough · 0–10 m | -0.07 | 0.0 |
| Rough · 10–30 m | -0.05 | -0.1 |
| Sand · 10–30 m | -0.14 | -0.1 |
| Putt length | SG / shot | SG / round |
|---|---|---|
| 0–3 ft | +0.01 | +0.1 |
| 3–7 ft | -0.07 | -0.3 |
| 7–16 ft | -0.11 | -0.7 |
| 16–40 ft | -0.03 | -0.2 |
| 40+ ft | +0.00 | +0.0 |
What are putting make rates for a golfer who shoots in the low 70s?
Distances up to 10 ft are rounded to the nearest foot: 4 ft includes putts from 3.5 ft up to, but not including, 4.5 ft. Longer putts use wider ranges, starting at 10.5 ft; each range includes its lower limit but not its upper limit.
| Distance | Made |
|---|---|
| Under 0.5 ft | 100% |
| 1 ft | 100% |
| 2 ft | 99% |
| 3 ft | 98% |
| 4 ft | 80% |
| 5 ft | 74% |
| 6 ft | 42% |
| 7 ft | 50% |
| 8 ft | 35% |
| 9 ft | 33% |
| 10 ft | 28% |
| 10.5–12 ft | 19% |
| 12–14 ft | 26% |
| 14–16 ft | 13% |
| 16–18 ft | 15% |
| 18–20 ft | 15% |
| 20–25 ft | 8% |
| 25–30 ft | 10% |
| 30–35 ft | 27% |
| 35–40 ft | 0% |
| 40–50 ft | 5% |
| 60+ ft | 12% |
How far does a golfer who shoots in the low 70s drive it?
Driver-club tee shots on par 4s and 5s only; penalty finishes are excluded. Distance is the logged reduction in distance to the hole, not measured carry or a GPS ball-flight length.
| Driver measure | Metres | Yards |
|---|---|---|
| Average | 255 | 279 |
| Median of longest 25% | 288 | 315 |
How many penalty shots does a golfer who shoots in the low 70s take?
| Penalty strokes | Per 18 holes |
|---|---|
| Tee shots | 0.3 |
| Approach | 0.0 |
| Other shots | 0.0 |
| Total | 0.4 |
How many Tiger 5 mistakes does a golfer who shoots in the low 70s make?
“Blown easy up & down” is an altered, measurable definition: a non-putt starting within 30 m finishes more than 5 m from the hole, so it does not mean every failed scramble.
| Mistake | Per 18 holes |
|---|---|
| Bogey or worse on par 5 | 0.3 |
| Double bogey or worse | 0.3 |
| Three-putt | 0.7 |
| Bogey with approach ≤135 m | 1.6 |
| Blown up & down (adapted) | 0.9 |
| Total | 3.7 |
What should a golfer who shoots in the low 70s work on first?
Start with putting: it accounts for 1.1 lost strokes per round, ahead of approach at 0.7 (50 rounds). A group average can hide very different strengths, so these are group priorities, not a prescription for every golfer.
Putting · 7–16 ft is the costliest measured bucket within that area: -0.7 SG per round from 310 shots in 50 rounds. Use this to choose a focused practice block, then check whether your own pattern matches.
70s Golfer questions
What does a golfer who shoots in the low 70s shoot?
Golfers averaging under 75 average 71.4 over 50 complete 18-hole rounds.
Is a golfer who shoots in the low 70s good?
Shooting in the low 70s puts you among the best amateurs at almost any club; most golfers never break 75.
How far does a golfer who shoots in the 70s hit a driver?
The logged distance reduction averages 255 m (279 yd), from 526 driver shots in 50 rounds. It is not measured carry distance.
How many putts does a golfer who shoots in the 70s take?
Golfers averaging under 75 average 31.0 putts per round, based on 900 finished holes in 50 rounds. Putts alone do not account for starting distance.
Why can a golfer who shoots in the 70s shoot 77?
An average reflects playing level, not a guarantee for each round. This sample includes scores from 64 to 77 across 50 full rounds.
Are these groups based on a player's average or a single round?
Players are grouped by their typical playing level across eligible completed rounds, not by any single round. Only their complete 18-hole rounds are counted, and every one stays in the group, even a particularly good or bad one. This page groups golfers whose average 18-hole score is below 75.
How is this data measured?
Golfers averaging under 75 are grouped by each player's average score across their complete 18-hole rounds. This page groups golfers whose average 18-hole score is below 75. Every figure uses complete 18-hole rounds only. Every metric requires at least two players; shot-count minimums are unchanged. Small samples are omitted rather than widened. This is a self-selected tracked sample, not a survey.
Other levels: 80 Golfer · 90 Golfer
All golf statistics · Tiger 5 mistakes · Strokes gained guide